Jump to content
  • A HATRICK AS ALL THREE LABOUR CLP'S WITHIN SALFORD NOMINATE REBECCA LONG-BAILEY FOR LEADER AND ANGELA RAYNER FOR DEPUTY


    KARL
    The Labour Party


    All three of the cities constituencies have opted to back Rebecca Long-Bailey and Angela Rayner for leader and deputy in the Labour leadership contest, which gives her three more nominations to add to her tally, although the leadership contender has already secured enough to see her onto the final ballot.

    Speaking on Twitter - The Salford & Eccles MP said that she was honoured and delighted to have nominated by her own CLP.

    Worsley and Eccles South CLP nominated Rebecca Long-Bailey to be leader of the Labour Party and Angela Rayner to be deputy leader of the Labour Party. The CLP whose MP is Barbara Keeley, had nominated Andy Burnham in 2015 race and didn't nominate any candidate in 2016.

    Unsurprisingly, Rebeccas own Salford and Eccles constituencey as nominated Long-Bailey to be leader of the Labour Party as well as Angela Rayner to be deputy leader of the Labour Party having nominated Jeremy Corbyn in both 2015 and 2016.

    Meanwhile, Blackley and Broughton CLP which is the seat held by Graham Stringer has Rebecca Long-Bailey to be leader of the Labour Party and like the other CLPs they have chosen Angela Rayner to be deputy leader having nominated Andy Burnham in 2015 and Jeremy Corbyn in 2016.

    A full list of CLP's who have given her their nominations so far at time of writing are as follows.

    Angus North and Mearns (none in 2015 or 2016)

    Ashton-under-Lyne (Corbyn in 2015 and 2016)

    Bexhill and Battle (none in 2015 or 2016)

    Birmingham Hodge Hill (Cooper in 2015; none in 2016)

    Blackley and Broughton (Burnham in 2015; Corbyn in 2016)

    Bolton West (Burnham in 2015; Corbyn in 2016)

    Boston and Skegness (none in 2015; Corbyn in 2016)

    Bristol North West (Burnham in 2015; Corbyn in 2016)

    Bromley and Chislehurst (Corbyn in 2015 and 2016)

    Broxtowe (Corbyn in 2015 and 2016)

    Carmarthen East and Dinefwr (Kendall in 2015; none in 2016)

    Chatham and Aylesford (Burnham in 2015; none in 2016)

    Coventry North West (none in 2015 or 2016)

    Hull North (Corbyn in 2015 and 2016)

    Hull West and Hessle (none in 2015 or 2016)

    Kensington (Corbyn in 2015 and 2016)

    Knowsley (Burnham in 2015; Corbyn in 2016)

    Leeds Central (none in 2015 or 2016)

    Ludlow (none in 2015 or 2016)

    Makerfield (Burnham in 2015; none in 2016)

    Manchester Central (Burnham in 2015; none in 2016)

    Mid Dorset and North Poole (none in 2015 or 2016)

    Mid Sussex (Burnham in 2015; Corbyn in 2016)

    North Devon (Corbyn in 2015 and 2016)

    North West Cambridgeshire (none in 2015 or 2016)

    Orkney (none in 2015; Corbyn in 2016)

    Penrith and the Border (none in 2015; Corbyn in 2016)

    Preston (Corbyn in 2015 and 2016)

    Salford and Eccles (Corbyn in 2015 and 2016)

    South West Hertfordshire (none in 2015 or 2016)

    St Helens South and Whiston (Cooper in 2015; Corbyn in 2016)

    Uxbridge and South Ruislip (Corbyn in 2015 and 2016)

    Wansbeck (Burnham in 2015; Corbyn in 2016)

    Warley (Cooper in 2015; none in 2016)

    West Dorset (none in 2015 or 2016)

    Wirral South (Burnham in 2015; Corbyn in 2016)

    Worsley and Eccles South (Burnham in 2015; none in 2016)

    Wycombe (Corbyn in 2015; none in 2016)

     



    Edited by KARL




×
×
  • Create New...