Jump to content
salford.media



  • SALFORD’S ELECTION RESULTS ANNOUNCED - 2018

    Elections


    The results of Salford’s local elections (May 2018) have been announced.

     

    The political makeup of the council: 49 Labour, 10 Conservative, 1 Independent

    45,748 votes were cast – and the turn out was 25.89%.

    The count was carried out at the AJ Bell Stadium.

    The results in each ward are as follows:  (*denotes sitting candidate; bold denotes winner)

     

    Barton Ward

    Rhona Eva Elizabeth Cowan Brown  Liberal Democrats 76

    David Henry Jolley*  Labour Party 1348

    Eileen Anne Macdonald   The Conservative Party Candidate 396

    Jennifer Elizabeth Mellish   Green Party 111

    Janice Snelgrove   UK Independence Party (UKIP) 170

    Majority 952

    Turnout 22.85%

    Total votes  2110

    Void votes 9

     

    Boothstown and Ellenbrook Ward

    Jillian Rose Collinson* The Conservative Party Candidate 1457

    Phil Cusack  Labour Party 906

    Ian Alexander McKinlay  Liberal Democrats 87

    Morvern Ann Rennie  Green Party 75

    Arthur Snelgrove UK Independence Party (UKIP) 57

    Majority 551

    Turnout 34.08%

    Total votes  2586

    Void votes 4

     

    Broughton Ward

    Paul Geoffrey Dean  Liberal Democrats 90

    David Jones  Green Party 141

    Gillian Mary Balmer MacKenzie  The Conservative Party Candidate 369

    John David Merry * Labour Party 1492

    Nicola Williamson  UK Independence Party (UKIP) 135

    Majority 1123

    Turnout 22.19%

    Total votes  2237

    Void votes 10

     

    Cadishead Ward

    Catherine Bisbey  The Conservative Party Candidate 461

    Diane Cawood   Green Party 128

    Marcus Graham  Independent 752

    Joan Walsh  Labour Party 959

    Benjamin Edward John Web  Liberal Democrats 31

    Majority 207

    Turnout 28.71%

    Total votes  2332

    Void votes 1

     

    Claremont Ward

    Mary Ferrer  Independent 200

    Stef Lorenz  Liberal Democrats 406

    Neil Andrew Reynolds*   Labour Party 1167

    Daniel James Towers  Green Party 117

    Charlotte Annaliese Woods The Conservative Party Candidate 473

    Majority 694

    Turnout 28.68%

    Total votes  2372

    Void votes 9

     

    Eccles Ward

    Helen Alker   Green Party 185

    Keith Carter Hallam   UK Independence Party (UKIP) 134

    David William Hotchkin   The Conservative Party Candidate 638

    Matt Kilsby  Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 23

    Guy Nicholas Otten   Liberal Democrats 169

    Michael Joseph Wheeler*  Labour Party 1748

    Majority 1110

    Turnout 31.33%

    Total votes  2902

    Void votes 5

     

    Irlam Ward

    James Karl Blessing  Liberal Democrats 48

    Darren John Goulden  Independent 769

    Roger Jones * Labour and Co-operative Party 936

    James Mount   The Conservative Party Candidate 357

    Majority 167

    Turnout 30.28%

    Total votes  2116

    Void votes 6

     

    Irwell Riverside Ward

    Max Philip Dowling   The Conservative Party Candidate 189

    Jane Elizabeth Hamilton* Labour Party 1053

    Jonathan David Marsden   UK Independence Party (UKIP) 97

    Wendy Kay Olsen   Green Party 178

    Valerie Elizabeth Smith   Liberal Democrats 78

    Majority 864

    Turnout 19.98%

    Total votes  1601

    Void votes 6

     

    Kersal Ward

    Ann-Marie Humphreys * Labour Party 910

    Ari Leitner   The Conservative Party Candidate 1660

    Stuart Oxbrow   Green Party 94

    John Terrence Roberts   UK Independence Party (UKIP) 70

    Lucas Kane Webber   Liberal Democrats 78

    Majority 750

    Turnout 32.6%

    Total votes  2821

    Void votes 9

     

    Langworthy Ward

    Stacey Olsen  UK Independence Party (UKIP) 147

    Jake Overend  Liberal Democrats 183

    Ian Pattinson   Green Party 147

    Craig Thompson   The Conservative Party Candidate 202

    John David Warmisham * Labour Party 1055

    Majority 853

    Turnout 19.54%

    Total votes  1741

    Void votes 7

     

    Little Hulton Ward

    Nathan Ian James   The Conservative Party Candidate 461

    Colette Weir* Labour Party 1186

    Lee Andrew Westley   Liberal Democrats 113

    Majority 725

    Turnout 19.13%

    Total votes  1771

    Void votes 11

     

    Ordsall Ward

    Tanya Burch*  Labour Party 1583

    John Brian Frederick Grant  Liberal Democrats 215

    Joshua Nelson  The Conservative Party Candidate 367

    Emma Sarah Louise Van Dyke  Green Party 263

    Majority 1216

    Turnout 19.26%

    Total votes  2448

    Void votes 20

     

    Pendlebury Ward

    Dorothy Chapman  The Conservative Party Candidate 531

    Alastair Ian Dewberry  Green Party 79

    Sophia Linden  Labour Party 1262

    Seamus Martin  UK Independence Party (UKIP) 147

    Beth Waller  Liberal Democrats 151

    Majority 731

    Turnout 24.05%

    Total votes  2175

    Void votes 5

     

    Swinton North Ward

    Andy Cheetham  The Conservative Party Candidate 513

    Bill Hinds* Labour Party 1385

    Andy Olsen  UK Independence Party (UKIP) 168

    Adam John Thomas Slack  Liberal Democrats 91

    Liam Waite  Green Party 131

    Majority 872

    Turnout 27.34%

    Total votes  2292

    Void votes 4

     

    Swinton South Ward

    Adam Robert Carney  The Conservative Party Candidate 491

    Stuart James Dickman Labour Party 1185

    Craig Holmes  English Democrats –“Putting England First!” 163

    Jade Elizabeth O’Neil  Liberal Democrats 103

    Joe O’ Neill  Social Democratic Party 130

    Nicola Smith  Green Party 137

    Majority 694

    Turnout 26.56%

    Total votes  2216

    Void votes 7

     

    Walkden North Ward

    Diana Joy Battersby  Green Party 114

    Adrian Brocklehurst* Labour and Co-operative Party 1201

    Bernard Gill  UK Independence Party (UKIP) 148

    Joseph Benjamin Harmer  Liberal Democrats 73

    James William Ian Macdonald  The Conservative Party Candidate 421

    Majority 780

    Turnout 21.49%

    Total votes  1961

    Void votes 4

     

    Walkden South Ward

    Anne Broomhead  The Conservative Party Candidate 1157

    David Allan Cowpe  Liberal Democrats 113

    Thomas Dylan  Green Party 159

    Laura Elizabeth Edwards  Labour Party 1460

    Majority 303

    Turnout 35.30%

    Total votes  2895

    Void votes 6

     

    Weaste and Seedley Ward

    Barrie Michael Fallows  UK Independence Party (UKIP) 205

    Andy Markham  Liberal Democrats 147

    Rob Stephenson Green Party 134

    Nicky Turner  The Conservative Party Candidate 390

    Ronnie Wilson* Labour and Co-operative Party 1302

    Majority 912

    Turnout 23.52%

    Total votes  2185

    Void votes 7

     

    Winton Ward

    George Andrew Darlington  The Conservative Party Candidate 417

    Sally Griffiths  Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 46

    Margaret Ann Morris* Labour Party 1323

    Jenna Louise Murray  Green Party 129

    Brian Norman Robinson  UK Independence Party (UKIP) 116

    Stuart David Thomas  Liberal Democrats 53

    Majority 906

    Turnout 23.09%

    Total votes  2091

    Void votes 7

     

    Worsley Ward

    Christopher Bertenshaw  Green Party 158

    Tony Davies  Labour Party 841

    Sara Patricia Ryder  Liberal Democrats 185

    Les Turner  The Conservative Party Candidate 1705

    Majority 864

    Turnout 35.56%

    Total votes  2896

    Void votes 7




    KARL



      Report Article



  • Quick Bits
  • Election Results
  • uk-european-elections-2019-poll.thumb.jpg.5ee6b10a9f17dfab7045bfaaef258171.jpg

    Days
    Hours
    Minutes
    Seconds



Do you have a news tip, firsthand account, information or photos about a news story to pass along to our editors? Contact us on 0161 820 2411 or mail us at admin@salford.media or use our contact form link below.

About Us

We are an independent, community led, not for profit, local news website ran by the people of Salford for the City of Salford









These materials may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed without permission. ©2019 salford.media - All rights reserved unless otherwise stated.
×